Website privacy statement

The Alberta Medical Association (AMA) makes every reasonable effort to:

  • Protect the security of your personal information.
  • Honor your choices for its intended use.

We carefully protect your information from misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure.

Find answers to your questions about the AMA’s website policy:


Respecting your privacy on our website

Risks in transmitting information over the Internet

Please be aware there is some risk involved in transmitting information over the Internet regardless of our efforts.

Accessing my personal information

As an AMA member you are entitled to access and update your personal information: 
Update your membership profile

Information the AMA collects

The AMA, using a combination of standard web technologies such as cookies and JavaScript, collects and analyzes non-identifiable website usage data, such as page visits, time on site, etc. In addition, any information you voluntarily provide through the website, such as through registration, comments or via web forms, may be stored to serve you or the Purposes outlined in our privacy commitment statement.

How the AMA deals with the information we collect

The AMA collects and stores information on its private servers, as well as utilizes third party software and servers to store and support analysis of non-identifiable site use information. The information captured (e.g., browser type, operating system, time of access, etc.) is used to understand site usage, improve service and monitor website abuse and unauthorized access. Any personally identifiable information collected through the website is handled as outlined in our privacy commitment statement.

Unsubscribing from AMA publications in electronic format

The AMA offers many of its publications in electronic format to members (MD Scope, News for Docs, etc.) Receivers of these emails can change the format and frequency (if available) or unsubscribe entirely from these communications at any time by following the links provided at the bottom of the emails. For more information, see our CASL statement.

Giving personal information to third parties

We do not provide personal information to unrelated third parties for any reason. We do share some data with affiliated organizations, such as the Canadian Medical Association, for provision of membership and benefit services, and provide non-personally identifiable site usage data to a third party for the purposes of understanding website use. 

Applying this privacy statement

This privacy statement applies only to the AMA website (www.albertadoctors.org). The AMA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites linked within our website. You are encouraged to read the privacy statements on those sites.  

Questions?

Contact:
Privacy Compliance and Records Specialist
T 780.482.2626
Email the Privacy Compliance and Records Specialist

The Alberta Medical Association stands as an advocate for its physician members, providing leadership & support for their role in the provision of quality health care.